Instructors

McKenna Burns

PhD Student, Miami University
CompSciBio Workshop Director

Ecological Physiology Laboratory

Area of study: Endangered Species, Genetics, and Stress Physiology

Email me: burnsmp3@miamioh.edu

Tereza Jezkova

Faculty, Miami University

Global Change Biology Laboratory

Area of study: Species’ Responses to Environmental Change

Email me: jezkovt@miamioh.edu

Alfredo Ascanio

PhD Student, Miami University
CompSciBio Workshop Director

Global Change Biology Laboratory

Area of study: Ecological Niches and Species’ Responses to Environmental Change

Email me: ascaniaa@miamioh.edu

Victor Fitzgerald

Masters Student, Miami University

Global Change Biology Laboratory

Area of study: Population Genetics, Hybridization

I study the hybridization of two sister salamander species, Ambystoma barbouri and Ambystoma texanum. 

Email me: fitzgev@miamioh.edu

Abby Valachovic

Master’s Student, Miami University

Ecological Physiology Laboratory

Area of study:

Email me: valachac@miamioh.edu

Mason Murphy

PhD Candidate, Miami University

Amphibian Conservation Laboratory

Area of study: Amphibian biology and population genetics

Email me: murph111@miamioh.edu

Meixia Zhao

Faculty, Miami University

Genetics, Genomics and Bioinformatics Laboratory

Area of study: Plant Evolution, Epigenetic Regulation of Soybean and Maize, Genetics of Agronomic Traits in Maize

Email me: zhaom15@miamioh.edu

Mehrnaz Afkhami

PhD Candidate, Oklahoma University

Biodiversity and Landscape Ecology Laboratory

Area of study: Community and Landscape Ecology with a focus on Insects as Bioindicators

Email me: mehrnaz.afkhami-1@ou.edu

Anil Upreti

PhD Candidate, Miami University

Developmental Genetics of Vertebrate Eye Development Laboratory

Area of study: Genetics, Transcriptomics, Developmental Biology

I study the role of FOXE3 in eye development and differentiation. 

Email me: upretia@miamioh.edu

Nazila Koochekian

PhD Student, Miami University

Genetics, Genomics and Bioinformatics Laboratory

Area of study: Genomics and genome annotation of the Desert Horned Lizard

Email me: koochen@miamioh.edu

Gwendolyn Lloyd

PhD Student, Miami University

Biodiversity and Landscape Ecology Laboratory

Area of study: Forest Management, Insects, Biodiversity, Disturbance

I study the effects of disturbance (ex. logging) in forest ecosystems, using insects as indicators of biodiversity and forest health.

Email me: lloydg@miamioh.edu

Addie Zeisler

Master’s Student, Miami University

Global Change Limnology Laboratory

Area of study: Behavioral response of larval fish to UV radiation

Email me: zeisleaa@miamioh.edu

Luis M. Montilla

PhD Student, Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn

Marine Symbiomes Research Group

Area of study: Bacterial Symbioses in Seagrass Fauna

Email me: luismmontilla@gmail.com

Jens Mueller

Senior Research Computing Specialist, Miami University

Research Computing Support

Email me: muellej@miamioh.edu

Rob Baker

Faculty, Miami University

Plant Evolutionary Development Biology Laboratory

Area of study: Origin and Maintenance of Plant Form and Function

Email me: robert.baker@miamioh.edu

Meet our Assistant Instructors!

Nikki Berry

PhD Student, Miami University

Global Change Limnology Laboratory

Area of study: Behavioral response of larval fish to UV radiation

Email me: berrynl@miamioh.edu

Beibei Liu

PhD Student, Miami University

Genetics, Genomics and Bioinformatics Laboratory

Area of study: Plant Evolution, Epigenetic Regulation of Soybean and Maize, Genetics of Agronomic Traits in Maize

Email me: liub32@miamioh.edu